You are here

Procedures for Processing F-2 Dependents

The spouse or child of an F-1 student can enter the United States in F-2 status. Any student wishing to bring a spouse and/or child to the United States should make an appointment with the MTEC's international advisor and have the necessary documents prepared. There is a $100 fee per F2 I-20 request. MTEC requires the following documents for F-2 status:

  • Permanent address in home country
  • Proposed address, if any, in the US
  • Country of citizenship
  • Place and date of birth
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of Current VISA
  • Birth Certificate (Required for child of F-1)
  • Marriage Certificate (Required for spouse of F-1)
  • Additional financial resources to support dependents during F-1's entire course of study (an additional $6,000.00 per dependent)

If all of the information required is NOT submitted all at once, we will not process the request. Additional time spent assembling material not provided in the primary submission will be billed at our hourly rate of $95.00.

People in F-2 status are not eligible for employment and may not enroll in a course of study. For traveling and re-entering the U.S., F-2 dependents need an I-20 that is produced with the F-2's biographical information.

*F-2 dependents of F-1 students in the United States may now study part time in any certified program at an SEVP-certified school at the postsecondary level, as long as it does not amount to what regulations define as full time for an F-1 student. F-2 dependents can still participate full time in a vocational or recreational studies, such as hobbies. F-2 minors must still comply with compulsory education requirements in attending kindergarten through 12th grade. However, an F-2 dependent who wants to enroll full time in a course of postsecondary academic or vocational study must apply for and obtain approval to change nonimmigrant classification to F-1 before beginning their full-time study.